Highlights from the November 16, 2022 Board Meeting:
[…] There’s no confidentiality between adverse parties by definition; they’re adverse to each other. And exactly what are they hiding?
Florida Evidence Code Section 90.502 (4)(c) also has an exception to the attorney-client privilege where there is therefore also no confidentiality:
“(4) There is no lawyer-client privilege under this section when: … (c) A communication is relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the client or by the client to the lawyer, arising from the lawyer-client relationship.”
The attorneys created this breach of duty when they became adversarial to one of the Board members to whom they report on behalf of the client, which is the HOA. Therefore, there is no attorney-client privilege or confidentiality.