Highlights from the July 20, 2022 Board Meeting:
[…] Arthur: “The Florida statute does not say that.”
Sue: “My following statements are being made as justification for the motion to rescind. Please note that I would be making these remarks if any other director were making the motion, as I do not personalize Board business. They are also not directed toward the competency of anyone mentioned in the resolution.
1. There cannot be any resolution passed except at an open meeting. At least 2 board members were unaware that there even was a resolution that was signed by the 4 officers, regardless of who initiated the resolution.
2. As per Florida Section 473.322(1)(b) “A person may not knowingly assume the title of...CPA or any other title ...unless the person holds an active license under this chapter...” and subsection(f) states you cannot use a public accounting license that is inactive.